top of page

PRP Hair Restoration

 

Restore Your Hair. Restore Your Confidence.

 

Hair loss can be frustrating, discouraging, and deeply personal. Whether you've noticed a widening part, thinning at the crown, a receding hairline, or increased shedding, you're not alone—and effective, natural treatment options are available.

At Tesoro Wellness, we offer advanced Platelet-Rich Plasma (PRP) Hair Restoration to help stimulate your body's natural healing processes and encourage healthier, thicker-looking hair without surgery.

Using growth factors derived from your own blood, PRP therapy works to support dormant hair follicles, improve scalp health, and strengthen existing hair. Treatments are personalized and performed by an experienced medical provider in a comfortable clinical setting.

What is PRP Hair Restoration?

Platelet-Rich Plasma (PRP) is created by drawing a small sample of your blood and concentrating the platelets using a specialized centrifuge. These platelets contain natural growth factors that play an important role in tissue repair and healing.

When injected into areas of thinning hair, PRP may help:

  • Stimulate inactive hair follicles

  • Improve scalp circulation

  • Strengthen existing hair

  • Reduce excessive shedding

  • Improve overall hair density and quality

Because PRP comes from your own blood, there is no risk of allergic reaction to the treatment itself.

 

Who May Benefit?

PRP Hair Restoration may be appropriate for both men and women experiencing:

  • Male pattern hair loss

  • Female pattern hair thinning

  • Early hair loss

  • Diffuse thinning

  • Hair shedding following stress or illness

  • Hair thinning associated with aging or hormonal changes

The best candidates typically still have functioning hair follicles. During your consultation, we will determine whether PRP is an appropriate option for your specific type of hair loss.

Our Hair Restoration Options

 

PRP Hair Restoration Express

Our Express treatment is ideal for patients looking for a simple, effective regenerative treatment.

This service includes:

  • Medical consultation

  • Blood draw

  • Preparation of concentrated PRP

  • Precision PRP injections into areas of thinning hair

  • Post-treatment instructions

  • Prescription for topical maintenance medications if necessary

Treatment time is approximately 45–60 minutes with minimal downtime.

PRP Hair Restoration Plus

For patients seeking our most comprehensive non-surgical hair restoration treatment, we offer PRP Hair Restoration Plus. In addition to PRP scalp injections, this treatment also includes professional scalp microneedling followed by topical application of PRP.

Your treatment includes:

  • Medical consultation

  • Blood draw

  • High-quality PRP preparation

  • Precision PRP scalp injections

  • Medical scalp microneedling

  • Topical PRP application immediately following microneedling

  • Detailed aftercare instructions

  • Prescription for topical maintenance medications if necessary

Microneedling creates thousands of controlled microchannels within the scalp that may enhance the delivery of growth factors while also stimulating the body's natural healing response. The combination of injections and microneedling provides a comprehensive regenerative approach for patients seeking the most advanced treatment available at Tesoro Wellness.

What to Expect

PRP Hair Restoration is performed in our office and requires little downtime.

During your visit:

  1. A small sample of blood is collected.

  2. Your PRP is prepared using a medical centrifuge.

  3. The treatment area is carefully evaluated.

  4. PRP is precisely injected into targeted areas of the scalp.

  5. For PRP Hair Restoration Plus, scalp microneedling is then performed followed by topical PRP application.

Most patients return to normal activities the same day.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Does PRP Hair Restoration hurt?

Most patients tolerate treatment well. The scalp is sensitive, but the procedure is generally well tolerated, and we use techniques to maximize comfort during treatment.

How many treatments will I need?

Treatment recommendations vary depending on your goals and the pattern of hair loss. Most patients benefit from an initial series followed by maintenance treatments to support ongoing results. Typical recommendations are a series of 3 treatments, 1 month apart, followed by a maintenance treatment every 6 months to a year for best results. 

When Will I See Results?

Hair grows slowly, so improvement takes time. Many patients begin noticing:

  • Less hair shedding within the first weeks to months

  • Healthier-feeling hair within the first weeks to months

  • Gradual improvement in thickness and density over several months

Results vary depending on the cause and severity of hair loss. Most patients achieve the best outcomes with an initial series of treatments followed by periodic maintenance sessions. Evidence suggests PRP is most effective for certain forms of early hair thinning, and individual results can vary.

Is there any downtime?

Downtime is minimal. Mild tenderness or redness of the scalp may occur for a short time after treatment, and most patients return to normal activities the same day.

Can women receive PRP Hair Restoration?

Absolutely. PRP can be an excellent option for both men and women experiencing hair thinning.

If you are ready to restore your hair and regain your confidence, schedule your consultation today to learn whether PRP Hair Restoration Express or PRP Hair Restoration Plus is right for you.

OR

Book your appointment below

tesorowellness@gmail.com 
772-236-4565     

| Spa |  Weight-loss  |  Wellness  |  Anti-Aging  |  Fort Pierce  |  Vero Beach | Jensen Beach | Port St. Lucie | Florida  |

Semaglutide

Tirzepatide

Ozempic

Zepbound

GLP1s

Medical weight loss

Retatrutide

weight loss shots

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
bottom of page